What's happening to my Safety Data Sheets after May 31, 2015?

Date: 
19 February, 2015

The European Commission issued a draft regulation for amending Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 (REACH). The Regulation determines that Safety Data Sheets provided to any recipient before June 1st 2015 may be used until May 31st 2017. However, obligations according to article 31(9) of Regulation (EC) 1907/2006 still have to be covered. Therefore, Safety Data Sheets need to be updated without delay as soon as new information affecting risk management measures or new information on hazards become available, authorizations have been granted or refused or restrictions have been imposed.

Further information can be found here.

 

Business Units: 
Dr. Elisabeth Wekel Head of Business Unit Industrial Chemicals & Biocides - Product Safety
+49 621 718858-135 +49 621 718858-100 send mail